MNRE Solar Benchmark Cost 2019-20

MNRE Solar Benchmark Cost 2019-20

Recently, MNRE has issued benchmark cost 2019-20 for different types of solar power plants & equipments.

Benchmark Cost 2019-20: Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Power Plant

CapacityStates other than Special Category(Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
Above 1KWp – 10 KWp5459
Above 10 KWp – 100 KWp 4853
Above 100 KWp – 500 KWp4550
Note:
  • The above benchmark costs are inclusive of total system cost and its installation, commissioning, transportation, insurance, five year AMC/CMC, and applicable fees and taxes.
  • Special category States includes North Eastern States, Hilly Special States of Uttarakhand, Himachal Category Pradesh, J&K and UTs of Andaman & States Nicobar Island and Lakshadweep.

Benchmark Costs 2019-20: Standalone Solar Lighting Systems

SystemGeneral Category States (Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
Solar Study Lamps 160176
Solar Street Lights
(with Li batteries)
299328

Benchmark Costs 2019-20: Standalone Solar Power Plants (Off-Grid)

CapacityBattery back-up (Hrs)General Category States (Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
Upto 10 KWp694103
37481
16268
Above 10 kW – 25 KWp68492
36672
15560

Benchmark Costs 2019-20: Solarization of Grid-connected Agriculture Pumps

CapacityGeneral Category States (Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
Up to 10 kW 5459
Above 10 KW4852

Benchmark Costs 2019-20: Standalone Solar Pumps (Off-Grid)

Pump CapacityPump TypeGeneral Category States (Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
0.5 HPAC/DC Surface 53,000*58,300*
0.5 HpAC/DC Submersible 68,000*74,800*
1 HpAC Surface1,02,0001,12,200
1 HPAC Submersible 1,13,0001,24,300
1 HPDC Surface1,08,0001,18,800
1 HPDC Submersible 1,19,0001,30,900
2 HPAC Surface65,00071,500
2 HPAC Submersible 76,00083,600
2 HPDC Surface73,00080,300
2HPDC Submersible 86,00094,600
3 HPAC Surface/ Submersible 67,00073,700
3 HPDC Surface/ Submersible 74,00081,400
5 HPAC Surface/ Submersible 56,00061,600
5 HPDC Surface/ Submersible 66,00072,600
7.5 HPAC/DC Surface/ Submersible 56,00061,600
10 HPAC/DC Surface/ Submersible 51,00056,100
Note:
  • * Benchmark cost per system instead of per HP shown for O. 5 HP solar pumps.
  • The above benchmark costs are inclusive of total system cost and its installation, commissioning, transportation, insurance, five year AMC/CMC, and applicable fees and taxes.

References: