MNRE Solar Benchmark Cost 2021-22

MNRE releases Solar Benchmark Cost 2019-20

On 19 August 2021, MNRE has issued Solar Benchmark Cost 2021-22 for different types of solar power plants & equipments.

MNRE Solar Benchmark Cost 2021-22: Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Power Plant

CapacityStates other than Special Category(Rs/KWp)Special Category States (Rs/KWp)
1 KWp51,10056,210
Above 1 KWp – 2 KWp46,98051,670
Above 2 KWp – 3 KWp45,76050,330
Above 3 KWp – 10 KWp 44,64049,100
Above 10 KWp – 100 KWp41,64045,800
Above 100 KWp – 500 KWp39,08042,980

Note:

  • Special category States includes North-Eastern States including Category States/ Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, UTs, Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.
  • The above-mentioned benchmark costs are excluding net metering cost and battery back-up costs.
  • The above benchmark costs are inclusive of total system cost including Photo-Voltaic solar modules, inverters, balance of systems including cables, Switches/Circuit Breakers /Connectors/ Junction Boxes, mounting structure, earthing, Lightening arrester, cost of meters (if any other than net meter), local connectivity cost, cost of civil works, foundations etc. and its installation, commissioning, transportation, insurance, capital cost of online monitoring, comprehensive maintenance charges for five years, applicable fees and taxes etc.

Benchmark Costs 2021-22: Standalone Solar Power Plants (Off-Grid)/ Packs

CapacityBattery back-up (Hrs)General Category States (Rs/Wp)Special Category States (Rs/Wp)
Upto 10 KWp694103
37481
16268
Above 10 kW – 25 KWp68492
36672
15560

*Cost includes Remote Monitoring

Benchmark Costs 2021-22: Standalone Solar Lighting Systems

SystemBenchmark Cost Rs/System
Solar Study Lamps (2.5 Wp Solar Panel, 1 Watt LED, 3.2 V – 2000 mAH Lithium Battery)395
Solar Street Lights (75 Wp Solar Panel, 12 Watt LED, 12.8 V – 30 AH Lithium Battery)14,200

Benchmark Costs 2021-22: Solarization of Grid-connected Agriculture Pumps

CapacityBenchmark Cost (Rs/KW)
Above 1 KW & Upto 3 KW48,300
Above 3 KW & Upto 6 KW47,100
Above 6 & Up to 10 kW 44,300
Above 10 KW & Upto 15 KW41,000

Benchmark Costs 2021-22: Standalone Solar Pumps (Off-Grid)

Pump CapacityPump TypeGeneral Category States (Rs/Pump)NE-States/ Hill States & UTs/ Island UTs (Rs/Pump)
1 HpWithout USPC1,05,5001,14.900
2 HPWithout USPC1,34,7001,46,800
3 HPWithout USPC1,81,1001,97,300
3 HPWith USPC2,17,3002,36,800
5 HPWithout USPC2,55,5002,78,400
5 HPWith USPC3,06,6003,34,000
7.5 HPWithout USPC3,55,1003,87,000
7.5 HPWith USPC4,08,3004,45,000
10 HPWithout USPC4,44,2004,84,100
10 HPWith USPC5,10,8005,56,700
Note:
  • * USPC – Universal Solar Pump Controller
  • * Cost includes Remote Monitoring

Reference:

  • Notice by MNRE – Grid-Connected – Download PDF
  • Notification by MNRE – Water Pump, Off-Grid & Decentralized battery Based – Download PDF
× Hi