Privacy-Policy-at-Yellow Haze

Privacy Policy

About yellowhaze.in

www.yellowhaze.in is a website owned & managed by Yellow Haze Sustainable Technologies Pvt. Ltd. The administrators can be contacted through email at:  info@yellowhaze.com.

YellowHaze.IN Policy

We recognize and value that privacy of your personal information is important. The below are details of personal information we receive and collect while you use the blog and measures taken by us to safeguard the information.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Yellow Haze Sustainable Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Yellow Haze Sustainable Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Yellow Haze Sustainable Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for your use of the website & services of www.yellowhaze.in.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) your name, b) email address c) Billing Address d) Mobile/phone number e) location f) product delivery address and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. We may also use the information for Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Information collected while browsing or reading:

  • We do not ask for any information for reading the content of website. You do not need to browse the products. However, When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Information collected on posting comments, using contact us form or when you send e-mail or Subscribe for our posts.

  • When you comment, or use our contact us form, subscribe for our posts or send us e-mail we receive you name and e-mail address or/and mobile number.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Cookie Policy:

We do not additionally push any particular cookies. However, your browser as part of its built in settings may be storing certain cookies.

Frequently asked questions:

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that a website sends your computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings. A cookie will not allow us or any third-party to learn any personally identifiable information that you have not otherwise disclosed.

Do All the Major Sites Use Cookies?

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and they are currently used on majority of prominent websites. Most browsers by default are set up to accept cookies, but user (you) can change your browser’s cookie settings to refuse all/some/ particular cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some services and website functions may not function properly when your cookies are disabled.

Can I disable cookies?

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to log in to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING
We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Information about Log Files:

We use google analytics to receive data regarding your log files and do not use any additional mechanism to retrieve your personal information. The data received by us from google analytics includes standard information as with majority of sites including the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox or Google Chrome or Safari), your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable or BSNL or Reliance), IP address, the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site are received at our end through google analytics.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@yellowhaze.com or mailing us at: company address mentioned below.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

AGE OF CONSENT

 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to info@yellowhaze.com.

www.yellowhaze.in

102 New Vinayak Complex
BSNL Road, Sec-3
Udaipur – 313002

Email: info@yellowhaze.com

Policy Changes:

Please note that the Privacy Policy can change at any future date. However, we expect and endeavour changes to be only minor in nature. Further, whenever policy changes do occur, we shall post the changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, a prominent notice shall be displayed on the homepage.

Each version of the Privacy Policy & its effective date will be displayed at the top of this page.

For further information

If you have additional query or questions regarding your privacy at www.yellowhaze.in. You can contact us electronically through email: info@yellowhaze.com

Effective: October  1, 2020

× Hi